| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Dow Chemical Company |
| Registration: | N52DC |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE 731-3-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Parkersburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB) |
| Destination airport: | Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N52DC was climbing through FL280 when the flight crew felt a 'violent shudder' in the airframe and observed indications of a left engine failure. Visual examination of the left engine revealed the fan section had separated (uncontained failure/tearaway). The airplane was landed without further incident. A post-accident examination of the parts revealed the fan disc failed catastrophically due to low cycle fatigue.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Catastrophic failure of the left engine fan disc due to low cycle fatigue."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB