| Date: | Wednesday 24 October 1990 |
| Time: | 01:58 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40S2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1202 |
| MSN: | 9631449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14068 hours |
| Cycles: | 14011 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km E of Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40 passenger plane, operating Cubana flight 2886, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain 4 km short of the runway at Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU).
The flight departed Camagüey at 01:04 hours local time. An NDB approach was flown to runway 09 but the approach was abandoned at 01:51 hours. A second attempt was made at 01:55, resulting in another aborted approach. The crew then attempted to manoeuvre visually for an approach to runway 27. The aircraft struck the ground, 4 km short of the threshold of runway 27.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Spanish): Technical error of piloting by the pilot in command of the aircraft to stop the NDB procedure and to continue flying according to visual flight rules (VFR) in existing weather circumstances with poor visual reference and the mountainous topography of the terrain, which made it advisable to operate according to instrument flight rules (IFR).
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Circular 263-AN/157 (164-183)