Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85268, Saturday 20 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-85268
MSN: 78A268
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:23472 hours
Cycles:10227 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kutaisi Airport (KUT) -   Georgia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
The Tupolev failed to rotate on takeoff because the airplane was overloaded and a CofG which was too far forward. The captain aborted the takeoff, but the plane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. It overran the runway by 781 m and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location