Accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67331, Friday 12 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-67331
MSN: 820831
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
While on final approach to Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) the captain momentarily selected reverse pitch on the propellers.
The rate of descent increased and the airplane touched down hard (acceleration + 4.4g) in a left bank some 22 meters short of the
runway threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Location