Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24 , Sunday 7 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kotlas Airport (KSZ) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perm Airport (PEE/USPP)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Antonov 24 aircraft to Sweden failed when the crew and passengers overpowered the hijacker. The plane was on a domestic flight from the city of Perm to Arkhangelsk when the hijacker threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was diverted to Stockholm. The hijacker was arrested when the plane landed in Kotlas. No explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security