| Date: | Friday 5 October 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novgorod Airport (NVR/ULNN) |
| Destination airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot YAK-40 aircraft was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Novgorod to Petrozavodsk and landed at Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport. The hijacker was identified as 41-year old male, who threatened to detonate an improvised explosive device if his demands were not met. Upon landing, he surrendered to authorities and requested political asylum.
His request was refused and on December 5 he was extradited to the USSR.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security