Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-21B B-2812, Tuesday 2 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-21B
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2812
MSN: 24758/282
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:82
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-21B passenger plane, registered B-2812, was destroyed when it was struck by a Boeing 737 on Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN), China.
The airplane was waiting for takeoff clearance for a domestic flight to Shanghai when a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737, registered B-2510, was inbound for an emergency landing, The airplane was hijacked and the captain was forced to make a fuel low emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing 737 touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped a parked China Southwest Airlines Boeing 707 (B-2402) plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and fuselage of the Boeing 757.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 8 October 1990 (31)
FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)
Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)

Location