Accident Boeing 737-247 B-2510, Tuesday 2 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-247
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2510
MSN: 23189/1072
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:46
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Xiamen Airlines flight 8301, a Boeing 737-200, struck two aircraft during an attempted landing at Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, China, after being hijacking, killing 82 occupants and 46 persons on another aircraft.

Flight MF8301 took off from Xiamen (XMN), China at 06:57 for a domestic flight to Guangzhou (CAN). There were nine crew members and 93 passengers on board.
Shortly after takeoff a man, who had been sitting in the 16th row, suddenly rushed forward. He forced his way into the cockpit, telling the crew he had 7 kg of explosives strapped to his body. He ordered the crew to fly to Taiwan. All cockpit crewmembers then had to leave the cockpit, with the captain remaining in his seat. The airplane had just enough fuel to reach Hong Kong, but the hijacker threatened to blow up the plane if the captain would land in Hong Kong. The airplane was running out of fuel and the captain had to make an emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped a parked China Southwest Airlines Boeing 707 (B-2402) plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and centre fuselage of a China Southern Boeing 757 (B-2812) which was waiting for takeoff clearance. It then flipped over and broke apart. A fire broke out.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.

The hijacker was a 21-year old male. No explosives were found on his body. He was wanted by the local police from Linli County because he had stolen 17,000 yuan (US 3,600 by 1990 standards) from his company.

Sources:

FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)
Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 8 October 1990 (31)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1988 B-2510 Xiamen Airlines 0 Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN); May 1985