Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-3J6B B-2402, Tuesday 2 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J6B
Owner/operator:China Southwest Airlines
Registration: B-2402
MSN: 20714/869
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-3J6B passenger plane, registered B-2402, was damaged when it was struck by a Boeing 737 on Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN), China.
The airplane was parked on the apron when a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737, registered B-2510, was inbound for an emergency landing, The airplane was hijacked and the captain was forced to make a fuel low emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing 737 touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped the parked Boeing 707 plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and fuselage of a Boeing 757.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 8 October 1990 (31)
FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)
Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Curtis Hulslander; Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT); August 1973