Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N79DD, Monday 24 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Hi-Tech Helicopters
Registration: N79DD
MSN: 500-0254
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km NW of San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight from Van Nuys. Descended below MDA while on a LOC approach to runway 11 in adverse weather conditions, struck tree and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR (instrument) procedure, and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the approach. The adverse weather was a related factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location