Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I HK-3510P, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Placido Ramirez Buitrago
Registration: HK-3510P
MSN: 20800154
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed during takeoff from Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI), Colombia. Two passengers were killed.
The airplane crashed immediately after takeoff, plunging down a 40 m ravine.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
El Tiempo - 15 Sep 1990

Location