Accident Yakovlev Yak-42 CCCP-42351, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42351
MSN: 1811379
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4509 hours
Cycles:2824 flights
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km W of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees 1700 m short of the runway and broke up after the pilot intentionally departed from the prescribed approach pattern during a late night approach to runway 08 at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location