Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41803, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41803
MSN: 146000938
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:32985 hours
Cycles:13353 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:353 km from Mirny Ice Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Ice Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ilyushin belly landed on a glacier after the no. 2 engine had to be shut down due to a loss of oil pressure.