Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II N23ST, Tuesday 11 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris II
Owner/operator:Stonewall Transport
Registration: N23ST
MSN: 50
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1108 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Marboré VI C-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, a heart transplant surgeon, planned a return flight to Las Cruces to retrieve a donor heart. After takeoff into a dark, clear, moonless night towards open, flat terrain with few ground lights, the aircraft impacted the ground in a left wing/nose slightly low attitude at high speed. The pilot had been awake for 22 hours with little or no rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to maintain a climb after takeoff, due to spatial disorientation. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, pilot fatigue, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in night flying operation. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location