Accident Boeing 727-247 OB-1303, Tuesday 11 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-1303
MSN: 20266/760
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:290 km SE off Newfoundland, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 was ferried back from Malta to Peru after having been leased to Air Malta. The aircraft had left Keflavik for Gander, when at 15:20 a distress message was received by the crew of TWA flight 851 and American 35. The Faucett crew were descending through FL100 with the low fuel light on. They were preparing to ditch. Nothing more was heard from the flight.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.9.90 (42)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 25 August 1990