Accident Convair CV-240-23 HI-376CT, Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:
Type:Convair CV-240-23
Owner/operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-376CT
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Mayagüez, San Juan [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into the Mona Passage (Canal de la Mona) between Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic. The pilot of an aircraft in the area reported hearing an emergency radio call and stated that he observed the aircraft descending out of control after losing parts from the tail area.
Despite an extensive search operation, nothing was found.

It was said to have broken up in midair because of a structural failure as result of a poorly performed cargo door conversion.

Sources:

http://imullix.blogspot.com/2015/06/p-santiago-rodriguez-echavarria.html
Stef Bailis
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
death certificates of both pilots

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU); March 1987