| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87914 |
| MSN: | 9730355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17930 hours |
| Cycles: | 12388 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pavlodar Airport (PWQ) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pavlodar Airport (PWQ/UASP) |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40K passenger plane was approaching Pavlodar Airport (PWQ) and on course to the runway when the crew was instructed by ATC to turn left in order to provide enough spacing for a another aircraft that was coming in to land.
At 300 m short of the runway the aircraft was at 50 m altitude and 51 m to the left of the runway centreline.
Instead of going around the crew manoeuvred the plane for landing. The aircraft landed on the right half of the runway at a distance of 7-10 m from the left edge with a slight roll angle and 19° to the left relative to the runway axis at a speed of 205 km/h at a rate of descent of 2.5 m/sec. The aircraft bounced and touched down 30 m further on. The pilot then lost directional control and the airplane swerved off the right side of the runway. It collided with a Yakovlev 40, CCCP-87451, ripping it in two and tearing off the starboard wing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location