Accident Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante TR-KNB, Thursday 6 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1K Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Gabonaises
Registration: TR-KNB
MSN: 110297
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moabi -   Gabon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

The Gabon Air Force operated three EMB-110 Bandeirantes: TR-KNA, TR-KNB and TR-KNC. One crashed in September 1990, another in December 2000. TR-KNA was observed at Libreville in 1998 and January 2000 and TR-KNC was seen stored at Libreville in December 2019. Hence the accident aircraft must thus have been TR-KNB.