Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-42 , Thursday 30 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Voronezh Airport (VOZ' -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Yakovlev 42 failed when the crew landed the aircraft at Voronezh. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Moscow to Voronezh and was preparing to land when a passenger stopped a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to West Germany. He was arrested upon landing.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security