Accident Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 68-0228, Wednesday 29 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0228
MSN: 500-0031
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ramstein AFB (RMS) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AFB (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Narrative:
The C-5 Galaxy was en route to Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, carrying medical supplies, food and aircraft maintenance equipment for U.S. troops sent to Saudi Arabia following the Aug. 2 Iraqi invasion of Kuwait. An intermediate stop was planned at Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF), Germany to have a fuel leak repaired.
Immediately after lifting off the runway at Ramstein (RMS), the airplane stopped accelerating at a speed of 161 kts. It stopped climbing at 50-100 feet and the crew members experienced severe buffeting of the airplane. The left wing dropped and contacted a large pine tree, ripping off the no. 1 engine. The C-5 rolled left and crashed. Investigators concluded that the there had been an uncommanded and inadvertent deployment of the no. 1 engine thrust reverser during takeoff.

Sources:

Mike Miller (E-mail, 19-2-2012)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 17 Dec. 1990

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; Ramstein AFB (RMS); 29 August 1990; (publicdomain)