Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules M30-03, Saturday 25 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M30-03
MSN: 4674
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sibu Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:Sibu Airport
Narrative:
The Royal Malaysian Air Force C-130 Hercules transport plane skidded off the runway Sibu Airport (SBW) on landing and came to rest in the jungle. Unsecured baggage fell on a passenger resulting in fatal head injuries. The captain reported that engines 3 and 4 were shut down on finals. Upon landing the C-130 veered left and ran into shrubs.
The airplane was port of a Royal entourage visiting Sibu.

Sources:

New Straits Times Malaysia - Aug 26, 1990
New Straits Times Malaysia - Aug 27, 1990

Location