| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 173011403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kacha Air Base -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kacha Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON) |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to lift off the runway during takeoff. The flight crew aborted takeoff but the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway. It veered to the left off the runway and broke up while running over uneven ground. A fire erupted, but all crew escaped unhurt.
It appeared the crew forgot to unlock the rudder before take-off.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 