| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1990 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | Rowan Drilling Comp. Marine |
| Registration: | N80RD |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5343 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine partially lost power on takeoff from runway 14L due to a malfunctioning fuel pump. The power loss was not sufficient to trigger the autofeathering system. Feathering was manually initiated, but the aircraft lost control and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Partial failure of the left engine fuel pump, which resulted in a partial loss of power in the left engine, but not enough of a power loss to trigger and/or complete the autofeathering operation of the left propeller, thus allowing insufficient time for the crew to manually feather the propeller or attain Vmc (for the aircraft configured with an unfeathered propeller)."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90MA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#68)
NTSB
Location