| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1990 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | National Executive Flight Service |
| Registration: | N203E |
| MSN: | 53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | California City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | California City Municipal Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | California City Municipal Airport, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Twin Otter and a Bell 206B helicopter (N250CA) were involved in a movie operation. The Bell carried a cameraman. The DHC-6 carried parachutists. The purpose of the operation was to photograph the parachutists exiting the jump aircraft. The pilot of N250CA said he was in formation with the Twin Otter and was maneuvering into camera position when the rotor blades contacted the vertical stabilizer and rudder of N203E. The pilot of N203E was not in a position to have visual contact with the helicopter.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the helicopter pilot to maintain adequate clearance from the jump aircraft. A factor in the accident was the inability of the jump aircraft pilot to maintain visual contact with the helicopter."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA298B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2006 |
N203E |
Quantum Leap Skydiving Center, lsf Adventure Aviation |
6 |
Sullivan Regional Airport, MO |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |