Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 1905, Tuesday 21 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 1905
MSN: UC-5
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yunlin -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU)
Narrative:
Crashed on a sugar cane field and caught fire. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Location