Accident Shorts 360-300 N730CC, Monday 20 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:CCAir
Registration: N730CC
MSN: SH.3730
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just before boarding, the Shorts was caught by a sudden gust of wind (70-80 mph) and blown into an electrical power cart. A fire started.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 288
Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Location