| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Karachi International Airport (KHI) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tu-154 on a domestic flight from Neryungri to Yakutsk was hijacked over Siberia. The hijackers were a group of 15 prisoners aboard the flight.
They overpowered their three guards and confiscated their weapons. The plane returned to Neryungri where six of the prisoners surrendered to authorities. The remaining hijackers were joined by two other prisoners: women and children aboard the flight were exchanged for additional weapons and bullet-proof vests. The plane was refueled at Krasnoyarsk and landed at Tashkent, where negotiations were carried on. The plane again took off and landed at Karachi, where the hijackers surrendered to Pakistani authorities and requested political asylum.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security