Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dessie-Combolcha Airport (DSE/HADC)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines aircraft was hijacked to Aden Airport during a domestic flight. Two passengers aboard the plane were reportedly involved in the hijacking. Upon landing in Yemen, the hijackers were overpowered and arrested by the aircraft's security personnel, one of whom was injured.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location