Accident Dornier 228-201 B-12268, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12268
MSN: 8129
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orchid Island Airport (KYD) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY)
Narrative:
The Dornier approached runway 13, but undershot the runway by 50 feet. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft slid 400 feet.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA); November 1988