Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N911SJ, Sunday 12 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N911SJ
MSN: 4384
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Hercules was climbing through 300 feet at 155 knots IAS following a runway 13 takeoff when the no. 4 engine began to lose power. The no. 1 and 2 engines then developed overspeed and pitch lock problems. A turn was made to attempt a runway 31 landing. During this turn the no. 3 engine lost power and the propeller was feathered. The aircraft landed safely, but overran the runway, coming to rest against a number of sea containers.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); March 1977