Runway excursion Accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette F-BTTU, Tuesday 31 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Owner/operator:DGAC/SFACT
Registration: F-BTTU
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Destination airport:Saint-Yan-Charolais Bourgogne Sud Airport (SYT/LFLN)
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine failure was simulated on takeoff and a left hand circuit flown. The aircraft approached runway 33R for a touch and go, but landed back when the flaps were erroneously retracted at 100 feet. Overrran through a field and struck ILS equipment.

Sources:

BEA final report

Location