| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1990 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-379C |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ACQ |
| MSN: | 19820/709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing aborted the runway 07 takeoff when bangs were heard followed by a momentary N1 dip of the no. 2 and 3 engines. The takeoff was aborted below V1 but the 707 overran the runway and impacted lower ground, breaking up. A flock of pigeons had collided with the plane.
Sources:
Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#11)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1969 |
ET-ACQ |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) |
 |
unk |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD); August 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); March 1990