| Date: | Monday 23 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack a Tu-134 to Sweden failed when the crew did not accede to the two hijackers' demands. The domestic flight was en route from Riga to Murmansk with 74 passengers when the hijackers threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was diverted to Stockholm. The crew landed instead at Petrozavodsk.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security