| Date: | Sunday 22 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-222 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N210US |
| MSN: | 19555/129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51264 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO/KISO) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine accelerated beyond target EPR on takeoff. The crew aborted the takeoff, but the no. 1 engine didn't respond to the retarded power lever, so had to be shut down with the fuel shut-off lever. Asymmetric thrust was controlled with nose wheel steering. The nosegear wheels separated from the gear before the aircraft was brought to a halt.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the fuel pump control shaft because of improper machining by the repair facility during maintenance modification of the pump and improper procedures during overhaul of the nose landing gear."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Summary 3/94 (#30)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); 06 April 1990