Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Wednesday 18 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sukhumi Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack a Tupolev 134 to Turkey failed when the hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft, with 75 passengers, was on a domestic flight from Odessa to Sukhumi when a male passenger threatened to explode an improvised explosive device. He was overpowered, and the plane continued on to its destination where the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA