Accident Antonov An-32 K2705, Sunday 15 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2705
MSN: 0410
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ponmudi Mountain range -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tambaram Air Force Station (VOTX)
Destination airport:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Narrative:
The An-32 transport plane crashed in the Ponmudi Mountain range while en route from Tambaram Air Force Station to Thiruvananthapuram in India.

Sources:

WarbirdsofIndia.com
The Indian Express - Jul 16, 1990

Location