ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326
Last updated: 26 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-APR-2005 |
Time: | 10:30 EST |
Type: |  Cessna A150L Aerobat |
Owner/operator: | Royal Victorian Aero Club |
Registration: | VH-UPS |
C/n / msn: | A150-0404 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Yarra Valley, 7 km S of Healesville, Victoria -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Coldstream, Victoria (YCEM) |
Destination airport: | Coldstream, Victoria (YCEM) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:At about 09:45 Eastern Standard Time (EST) on Saturday 23 April 2005, a Cessna Aircraft Company A150L Aerobat aircraft, registered VH-UPS, departed Coldstream Airfield, Victoria, for a private flight in the Coldstream General Flying Training Area, with the pilot as the only occupant.
The aircraft was tracked by the Air Traffic Services radar after its departure from Coldstream Airfield. The radar track showed that the aircraft performed some aerial manoeuvres to the east of the airfield before a descending orbit into the Yarra Valley when radar contact was lost. At about that time, a passenger in a vehicle travelling along the Healesville-Koo Wee Rup Road observed the aircraft flying at low level. Shortly after, the aircraft was seen in a steep dive before they lost sight of it. The occupants of the vehicle located the wreckage of the aircraft in an open field about 1 km west of the Healesville-Koo Wee Rup Road, 7 Km south of Healesville, Victoria.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft had impacted the ground in a left wing-low and nose-down attitude. The fuselage lay on its roof with the left wing wrapped over the cabin and the right wing in a near vertical position. The rear fuselage was bent downward and to the left. The tailplane had separated from the fuselage and the fin had broken away from its mounting brackets. There were no indications of a pre-existing defect in the structure.
The ATSB investigation found that it was likely that the pilot was performing a practice forced landing and had descended below the safe altitude when the accident occurred. The airspeed was reduced to a point that the aircraft stalled and the altitude was not sufficient to affect a recovery before impact with the ground. It is possible that carburettor ice was present during the descent.
Sources:
1. Eye witness to accident.
2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200501788.aspx