Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 to Finland failed when one, and possibly two, teenaged hijackers were overpowered on board the plane. The aircraft was enroute from Leningrad to Murmansk when the incident occurred. The hijacker(s) threatened to blow up the airplane; however, no explosives were found. The flight returned to Leningrad and the hacker(s) was arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA