| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 failed when the aircraft's crew refused the hijacker's instructions to fly to France. The flight, with 143 passengers, had just departed Leningrad en route to Murmansk when a man held up two cylindrical objects claiming they were explosive devices. Rather than accede to demands to fly to Paris, the crew returned the aircraft to Leningrad where the man was arrested. No explosives were found.
Sources:
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA