Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Thursday 5 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 with 171 passengers and seven crew members was hijacked to Sweden while on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Lvov. The hijacker was identified as a teenager, who threatened to blow up the aircraft with an explosive device he claimed was hidden in his luggage. He surrendered to Swedish authorities upon landing at Stockholm's Arlanda International Airport.
No weapons were found. On September 11, 1990 the hijacker was tried and convicted in Sweden on a hijacking charge and sentenced to four years imprisonment.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA