| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | AeroPerlas |
| Registration: | HP-759 |
| MSN: | 544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | unknown airstrip -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colón-Enrique A. Jiménez Airport (ONX/MPEJ) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter was hijacked on a domestic flight from Colon to Panama City. There were eight passengers and two crew members aboard the flight. Five of the passengers reportedly hijacked the aircraft and forced it to land at a remote airstrip in Colombia. The copilot and three passengers were released and the plane again took off. The pilot, who was later released in Colombia, speculated that the plane was probably hijacked by members of the Peruvian group, Shining Path, and the Colombian group, Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC), who needed it "for the revolution.".
The aircraft was reportedly destroyed in August 1990.
Sources:
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA