| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Rostov Airport (ROV) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 134 passenger aircraft to Turkey failed when the 30-year old Soviet female hijacker was overpowered. The plane was on a domestic flight from Sochi to Rostov-on-Don. The hijacker, who was accompanied on the flight by her 2-year old daughter, threatened to detonate an explosive device. When the flight landed at its original destination, the hijacker was overpowered and arrested by Soviet authorities. A knife and hammer reportedly were confiscated from her.
Sources:
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA