Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86456, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86456
MSN: 2623717
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-62M departed Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 12:37 hours local time on a regular passenger flight to Yakutsk Airport in Russia.
At 00:19 hours local time, after flight of 5 hours and 42 minutes, the aircraft landed at Yakutsk. After touchdown the flight engineer unintentionally selected takeoff thrust on engines no. 1 and no. 4, instead of selecting reverse thrust. The speed increased. The flight crew did not immediately recognise the mistake and attempted emergency braking action. As the speed had increased to 265-270 km/h the crew shut down all four engines. At that time there was 655 m of runway remaining. All tyres had failed as a result of the emergency braking action and the airplane ran off the runway at a speed of 200 km/h. It rolled another 397 meters before coming to rest. The undercarriage had failed and the fuselage broke in three.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#28)
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 1977