Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Saturday 30 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 with 152 passengers on a domestic flight from Lvov to Leningrad was hijacked to Arlanda International Airport in Stockholm, Sweden. The hijacker, who was identified as a 19-year old passenger, claimed to have a hand grenade. He surrendered peacefully to Swedish authorities and requested political asylum. The hand grenade he carried was found to contain no explosive material, and it was not capable of detonating. The hijackers request for asylum was denied in July 1990, and he was extradited to the Soviet Union.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA