| Date: | Thursday 28 June 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Orenburg Airport (REN) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 passenger jet to Turkey was thwarted when the pilot landed the aircraft at Orenburg Airport (REN). The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Krasnodar to Krasnoyarsk with 165 passengers. The hijacker had threatened to poison all on board with chemicals he claimed to possess unless his demand to fly to Turkey was met. Upon landing, he was arrested by Soviet authorities. No chemical or biological agents were found by the authorities.
Sources:
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA