Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Sunday 24 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 134, carrying approximately 70 passengers and six crew on a domestic flight from Tallinn to Lvov, was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The hijacker was identified as a 20-year old Soviet citizen. He initially demanded to fly to Stockholm, Sweden, claiming to have an improvised explosive device in a briefcase, but agreed to land in Finland when told there was not enough fuel. Upon landing at the Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport, he surrendered to Finnish authorities and requested political asylum. No weapons or explosives were found.
In August 1990, the hijacker's request for asylum was denied, and he was extradited to the USSR.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA