| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134B-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-65799 |
| MSN: | 63187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tupolev 134 passenger aircraft on a domestic flight from Riga to Murmansk was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The 54 passengers and five crew members were unharmed during the incident. The hijacker, a 20-year old passenger, surrendered peacefully to Finnish authorities and requested political asylum.
Although he threatened to detonate an explosive device if his demands were not met, he was found to possess neither weapons nor explosives.
In July 1990, the hijacker's request for asylum was denied, and he was extradited to the Soviet Union.
Sources:
YLE TV1 News 19 June 1990
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA