Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76MD CCCP-86905, Tuesday 12 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-86905
MSN: 0023436054
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Cycles:2342 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was struck by a Stinger missile at FL255. Two engines were shut down and a forced landing was made on an unpaved runway with gear and flaps retracted.

Sources:

Andrei Bezmylov
airdisaster.ru

Location