Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Friday 8 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 on a domestic flight from Minsk to Murmansk was hijacked to Stockholm. Sweden. The hijacker, a 17-year old passenger, threatened to explode a hand grenade if his demands were not met. The aircraft, with 114 passengers and 7 crew members, landed safely at Stockholm's Arlanda International Airport. He surrendered to Swedish authorities and requested political asylum. His hand grenade was determined to be a fake.
On July 17, 1990, the hijacker was extradited to the USSR.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA