Accident Cessna 208A Cargomaster N803FE, Wednesday 6 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Owner/operator:West Air, opf Federal Express
Registration: N803FE
MSN: 20800015
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost oil pressure while climbing through 6,000 feet, after departure from Fresno (FCH). The pilot requested to return to his departure airport but ATC informed the pilot of a closer airport. The pilot secured the engine, feathered the prop, and made a power-off descent to the airport. The pilot elected to make a downwind approach to runway 12L due to his altitude. The airplane over flew the runway and touched down past the departure end. It penetrated the airport perimeter fence, struck several trees, a sign post, a light pole, and an auto before coming to rest in a residential area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine oil pressure due to improper maintenance performed on the engine oil filler cap by an unknown person. In addition, the pilot misjudged his landing approach to the runway during the forced landing which resulted in an overshoot and collision with objects. a tailwind contributed to the overshoot. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location